AMERICAN BUSINESS EXCHANGE’S L-1 INTRACOMPANY 

TRANSFEREE VISA PROGRAM IS IDEAL FOR SMALL CORPORATE OWNERS AND INDIVIDUAL PROPRIETORS, WORLDWIDE, ON LIMITED BUDGETS…WHO WANT TO QUICKLY QUALIFY FOR L-1A INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE VISAS… BY BUYING OR ORGANIZING A U.S. BASED SUBSIDIARY BUSINESS.

If your company buys a U.S. based subsidiary business, with no minimum investment required, as its owner or executive you will be eligible to apply for an L-1A Intracompany Transferee Visa, to enter and stay in the United States, for a maximum of seven years, to manage and direct the new U.S. Subsidiary.

Your spouse and children, less than 21 years of age, can accompany you. Your spouse can accept employment and your children can attend school In the United States.

In order to qualify as a subsidiary, the U.S. based business need not be in the same business as the parent company’s abroad. However, the controlling ownership of both businesses must be the same.

After you, as your company’s transferee, hold a valid L-1A Visa for at least one year, you will be eligible to apply for U.S. permanent residence (Green Card), by showing to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) that your presence in the U.S. is needed permanently, to manage and direct the U.S. subsidiary business.

Under L-1A Visa requirements, to be eligible to receive an L-1A Visa you must have been employed, by your company, outside the United States, in an executive and/or managerial capacity, for at least one year in the past three years.

IN A MAJORITY OF CASES PROPRIETORS OF SMALL BUSINESSES ABROAD DESIGNATE THEMSELVES AS THE TRANSFEREE and appoint an executive with similar qualifications to take their place in management of the business abroad while they are in the U.S., as a valid L-1A Visa holder. The business abroad must stay active while you are in the in the U.S. holding a valid L-1A Visa.


AMERICAN BUSINESS EXCHANGES’S COMPREHENSIVE L-1A PROGRAM WILL WORK TO QUICKLY QUALIFY YOU FOR AN L-1A INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE VISA.

American Business Exchange’s team consists of professionals with a full set of complementary skills required to complete tasks, jobs, and/or projects on behalf of their clients. Affiliated Team professionals operate on a high degree of work ethics and responsibility.

 

AMERICAN BUSINESS EXCHANGE’S L-1A INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE VISA PROGRAM works with the following affiliated professionals.

• Business Brokers;
• Transactional Attorneys;
• Immigration Attorneys;
• Business Plan Writers;


As above mentioned, the L-1 Visa category is ideal for small corporations and/or sole proprietors, worldwide, to benefit from investing, no minimum amount of money in buying a U.S. based subsidiary business and there is no requirement for you to show that your investment will create or preserve jobs for American workers.

The L-1A investment can be in retail, wholesale, manufacturing or other type business. The amount of money invested must be reasonable in relation to the market value of the business.

The investment will enable you to apply for an L-1A Visa to enter and stay in the United States to manage and direct the newly acquired U.S. based subsidiary business. After holding a valid L-1A Visa for at least a year… you will be eligible to apply for U.S. permanent residency (Green Card).

In order for the U.S. based subsidiary business to qualify as a subsidiary, under L-1 Visa requirements, the business outside the U.S. and the newly acquired U.S. based subsidiary must have the same controlling ownership.

The EB-5 Visa is the only other U.S., investment visa that can lead to a Green Card. A minimum $500,000 investment plus over $50,000 administrative fees must be invested usually in a Regional Center’s limited partnership. And you must show that your investment will create or preserve a minimum of 10 jobs for American workers.

The investment in an EB-5 project is passive, meaning that the investor does not directly participate in the business. Upon investing a minimum of $500,000 the investor is issued a conditional Green Card for two years… upon the expiration of two years the EB-5 investor applies to have the condition removed by showing that the investment still exists and the job creation requirement was met.

On the other hand an L-1 Visa calls for buying a qualifying business based on its market value and there is no job creation requirement.

HOW TO GET STARTED WITH AMERICAN BUSINESS EXCHANGE’S SERVICES?

In order to start American Business Exchanges valuable services, you must sign its service agreement; a $5,000 USD non refundable deposit is required. This will entitle you to receive from one of American Business Exchange’s affiliate Business Brokers written details concerning suitable U.S., based businesses for sale. The prospective businesses will conform to the type of business you specify, located in the city/state you designate and comport with USCIS specifications for a suitable L-1A qualifying business.

American Business Exchange’s comprehensive L-1 Intracompany Transferee Program will save you time and money, by eliminating the need for you to travel to the United States to buy and organize a U.S. based subsidiary business.

How can you avoid a trip to the United States to buy a U.S. based subsidiary business?

Upon signing American Business Exchange’s retainer agreement, one of American Business Exchange’s affiliate Business Brokers will provide you with profiles on five (5) U.S. based businesses for sale that are suitable to serve as a qualifying investments for L-1 Visa purposes.

The businesses will comport with your designation with regard to purchase price range, location: U.S. city/state and type of business. The business broker’s services are free to you.

If, for whatever reason, the first five U.S. businesses submitted are not satisfactory, a second bath of five business profiles will be provided.

The new U.S. based subsidiary business will, in most cases; primarily serve as a qualifying L-1 businesses investment and in all likelihood you will recover your investment, if and when the subsidiary business is resold.

The feasibility report rendered by American Business Exchange’s affiliated Business Plan Writer, will enable you to make an informed decision in selection of a business to buy… without the need to travel to the U.S., thus saving you time and money.



American Business Exchange’s Affiliate Transactional attorney will represent you in closing title to the subsidiary business, you elect to buy for L-1 Visa purposes. You will directly pay of the transactional attorney’s fee, which will not exceed $3,500 USD.

NOTE: ALL MONETARY DEPOSITS MADE BY YOU ON THE CONTRACT TO PURCHASE THE U.S, SUBSIDIARY BUSINESS YOU SELECT, WILL BE HELD IN A SECURE ECROW ACCOUNT, WITH YOUR APPROVAL.



American Business Exchange’s affiliate U.S.; immigration attorney will represent you in submission of your L-1A Visa petition to the USCIS. You will directly pay the immigration attorney’s fee, which will not exceed $4,500 USD.

NOTE: The immigration attorney will associate with an attorney in your country/city to assist in obtaining initial information from you and gathering your company’s financials. This factor will assure you that American Business Exchange has a local office affiliation in your country/city.

You are not responsible for payment of the local attorney’s fee.

American Business Exchange’s affiliate BUSINESS PLAN WRITER will meticulously prepare a comprehensive BUSINESS PLAN and feasibility report for the subsidiary business you decide to buy. The feasibility report will be included as part of your L-1A petition, this factor will add credibility and substance to your L-1A Visa petition. The business plan writer’s fee will be directly paid by you… it will not exceed $1,500 USD.

NOTE: ABE DOES NOT SHARE IN THE ATTORNEY’S FEES AND/OR PLAN WRITER’S FEES...

After entering the United States and holding the L-1A Visa for at least one year, you will be eligible to apply for United States permanent residency (Green Card) by showing USCIS that your presence in the United States is needed permanently to manage and direct the subsidiary.

The quicker a U.S. based subsidiary business is purchased, the quicker an L-1A Visa petition can be filed and the quicker the L-1A Visa petition will be processed. Under USCIS regulations the possessing time for L-1A petitions is 30 to 90 days… premium processing is available, with processing time reduced to two weeks. if you pay an additional $1,000 filing fee to USCIS.

American Business Exchange’s one of a kind, comprehensive service differs from the services you will receive if you retain the services from an independent U.S., Immigration Attorney, who will merely give you a huge check list with instructions to purchase a U.S. based business and get back to him with the requested documents.

HOW IS AMERICAN BUSINESS EXCHANGE PAID FOR ITS SERVICES?

American Business EXCHANGE WORKS ON A CONTINGENCY…IT IS COMPENSATED AS, IF, AND WHEN TITLE TO YOUR U.S. BASED SUBSIDIARY BUSINESS CLOSES

In addition to the initial $5,000 USD down payment, American Business Exchange will be entitled to receive ten (10%) of the total expenditures made by you, inclusive of professional fees, USCIS filing fees. Expenditures related to purchasing the subsidiary business… including the business’s purchase price. For example if the total related expenditures are $300,000 USD …American Business Exchange will be entitled to $30,000 at the closing of title to your newly acquired U.S. based subsidiary business. The funds due to American Business Exchange will be included in the closing statement.

Click here for a free written consultation



Click Here For A Free Written Consultation

American Business Exchange will provide your company with a step by step plan to buy a suitable new United States Subsidiary Business for L-1A Visa purposes.

 

If you are interested in a visa other than the L-1A, click "VISAS".

American Business Exchange